Home / Blog / How often do AI answers cite Reddit

How Often Do AI Answers Cite Reddit? (byOG Study, October 2026)

My own study: 100 everyday buyer questions in 10 categories, 4 AI engines, 2 phrasings, all run on 21 October 2026. Here is how often the answers pointed at Reddit, and what that means for brands.

In my October 2026 study, 21.3% of AI answers to everyday neutral questions cited a Reddit thread: 83 of 390 answers. Google AI Overviews cited Reddit most, at 54.4%. ChatGPT search with forced web search cited it in none. Ask for what people who have tried something say, and the share rises to 70.7%.

21.3%of neutral answers cited Reddit
70.7%when asking what people who tried it say
54.4%Google AI Overviews, neutral
748usable answers across 4 engines

I ran this study on 21 October 2026 because every vendor selling "Reddit for AI visibility" quotes someone else's numbers, usually from a different type of prompt than the ones real buyers type. I wanted a number I could defend line by line. So I wrote 100 everyday buyer questions, none mentioning Reddit, ran every one through four AI engines in two phrasings, and counted how many answers pointed at a Reddit thread. Everything below is from that run. I keep the raw data and the summaries, and where I compare my numbers with other people's studies, I link them.

How Did I Run The Study?

The short version: 100 questions, 10 categories, 4 engines, 2 phrasings, all run on 21 October 2026.

ElementWhat I did
Questions100 everyday buyer questions, 10 in each of 10 categories. None mention Reddit.
CategoriesTravel, Software and SaaS, Personal Finance, Consumer Tech, Home and DIY, Health and Fitness, Beauty and Personal Care, B2B and Marketing, Local Services, Food and Cooking
Phrasing 1: neutralThe question as a person would type it, for example "Is it worth visiting Iceland in winter?"
Phrasing 2: experienceThe same question with "What do people who have actually tried it say?" added to the end
ChatGPT searchOpenAI Responses API, model gpt-5.4-mini (2026-03-17), web search tool, and the tool was forced so the model had to search
GrokxAI API with web search and X search tools; the API reported the model as grok-4.3
PerplexityPerplexity Sonar through OpenRouter; citations taken from the response
Google AI OverviewsDataForSEO live SERP, United States, desktop, English; the AI Overview's reference links were read
What counts as a Reddit citationAn answer is counted once if at least one URL cited in it is on reddit.com
Date21 October 2026, a single run, no errors

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

That adds up to 800 possible answers (100 questions times 4 engines times 2 phrasings). I got 748 usable ones. The missing 52 are all Google AI Overviews: for 10 neutral and 42 experience-phrased questions, Google showed no AI Overview at all, so there was nothing to read. I did not fill the gaps. ChatGPT, Grok and Perplexity each answered all 100 questions in both phrasings.

Why force ChatGPT to search? Because a model that answers from memory cites nothing. I wanted to measure what happens when ChatGPT does search, which is what matters if you care about whether your Reddit thread can be picked up. I also ran a pilot without forcing: ChatGPT search and Grok on the neutral questions, 200 answers. Reddit showed up in 1% of them (2 answers, both from Grok). I discuss what that means near the end.

How Often Do AI Answers Cite Reddit?

Across the neutral questions, 83 of 390 answers cited at least one Reddit thread. That is 21.3%, or about one answer in five. Those 83 answers contained 101 Reddit URLs out of 3,919 URLs cited in total, so Reddit was 2.6% of all links, even though a fifth of answers included one.

Across the experience phrasing, 253 of 358 answers cited Reddit: 70.7%, with 738 Reddit URLs out of 4,246 (17.4% of all links). The same questions, plus one extra sentence, tripled the rate.

PhrasingAnswersCiting RedditShareReddit URLsAll URLs
Neutral3908321.3%1013,919
Experience35825370.7%7384,246

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

My takeThe gap between the two phrasings is the finding I would put on a slide. Reddit is not the default source for everyday answers, but it is the first place the engines go when the question is about lived experience. Buyers ask exactly that kind of question when they are close to a decision.

Which AI Engine Cites Reddit Most?

It depends entirely on the phrasing, and the order flips. On neutral questions Google AI Overviews led, then Perplexity, then barely any from Grok, and none from ChatGPT. On experience questions, Grok and ChatGPT jumped to 95% and 89%, and Perplexity went the other way.

Share Of Answers Citing Reddit, By EngineNeutral questions vs questions asking what people who have tried it say
Google AI Overviews (neutral) 54.4% Perplexity (neutral) 31.0% Grok (neutral) 3.0% ChatGPT search (neutral) 0.0% Grok (experience) 95.0% ChatGPT search (experience) 89.0% Google AI Overviews (experience) 79.3% Perplexity (experience) 23.0%

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

EngineNeutral answersNeutral citing RedditNeutral shareExperience answersExperience citing RedditExperience share
ChatGPT search10000%1008989%
Grok10033%1009595%
Perplexity Sonar1003131%1002323%
Google AI Overviews904954.4%584679.3%

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

A few things worth reading carefully.

ChatGPT and Grok are instruction-sensitive. With a neutral question they cited Reddit in 0 and 3 of 100 answers. With "what do people who have actually tried it say" they went to 89 and 95. They do not reach for Reddit on their own. They go there when the prompt asks for opinions.

Perplexity is the odd one out. It cited Reddit in 31% of neutral answers and fell to 23% on experience questions. I do not know why. A plausible reading is that the Sonar model pulls from its own preferred source mix regardless of wording, but that is a guess, and I did not test it.

Google AI Overviews is the highest on neutral questions, but it does not always appear. When Google showed an AI Overview, 54.4% of neutral ones and 79.3% of experience ones linked Reddit. The missing 10 and 42 answers are cases with no Overview.

For the engine-specific mechanics, I wrote separate guides on how ChatGPT uses Reddit, whether Perplexity cites Reddit and Reddit in Google AI Overviews.

Which Topics Get The Most Reddit Citations?

Food, travel and local services lead on neutral questions. Beauty and health sit at the bottom. The pattern holds in the experience phrasing too, only compressed upward: every category goes above 60%.

Share Of Neutral Answers Citing Reddit, By CategoryAll four engines combined, 10 categories
Food And Cooking 30.0% Travel 28.9% Local Services 25.6% Personal Finance 22.5% Consumer Tech 21.1% Software And SaaS 20.5% B2B And Marketing 17.9% Home And DIY 17.5% Health And Fitness 16.2% Beauty And Personal Care 12.5%

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

CategoryNeutral answersNeutral shareExperience answersExperience share
Food and Cooking4030%3677.8%
Travel3828.9%3878.9%
Local Services3925.6%3775.7%
Personal Finance4022.5%3669.4%
Consumer Tech3821.1%3571.4%
Software and SaaS3920.5%3562.9%
B2B and Marketing3917.9%3464.7%
Home and DIY4017.5%3672.2%
Health and Fitness3716.2%3562.9%
Beauty and Personal Care4012.5%3669.4%

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026. Answer counts differ because some Google AI Overviews were not shown.

Each category has about 10 questions per engine, so one category on one engine is only 10 answers. I would not draw conclusions from a single cell. The category totals combine four engines and are the more reliable read, and even those are 35 to 40 answers each. Treat the order as a hint: topics where a lived-experience answer is useful, such as food, travel and local services, are where Reddit gets cited most.

Which Domains And Subreddits Get Cited Most?

I counted how many answers cited each domain, not how many links. In the neutral arm Reddit was cited in more answers than any other website, ahead of YouTube and the big publishers. Counted by links instead, YouTube had more in the neutral arm (151 links against Reddit's 101), so I would not call Reddit the most-linked site there. In the experience arm Reddit was far ahead on answers, and X appeared in second place because Grok searches X.

RankNeutral: domainAnswers citing itExperience: domainAnswers citing it
1reddit.com83reddit.com252
2youtube.com65x.com50
3nytimes.com46youtube.com49
4forbes.com43forbes.com46
5nerdwallet.com32nytimes.com44
6consumerreports.org26facebook.com31
7rtings.com26consumerreports.org30
8google.com24nerdwallet.com27

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026. Domain counts are answers citing that domain.

Which subreddits? The most-cited communities are the large, general ones, but the long tail is the interesting part: narrow communities such as r/costaricatravel, r/pelletgrills and r/obsidianmd were each cited in two neutral answers.

Neutral: subredditAnswersExperience: subredditAnswers
r/personalfinance5r/personalfinance14
r/financialplanning4r/homeimprovement10
r/productivity3r/travel8
r/cooking3r/saas6
r/onebag2r/buyitforlife6
r/travel2r/lifeprotips6
r/costaricatravel2r/cooking6
r/obsidianmd2r/japantraveltips5

Source: byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026. Subreddit counts are answers citing a thread in that community; the lists above show the top entries only, and several more neutral subreddits tie at 2 answers.

The takeaway for a brand is that the cited communities are mostly niche-specific. On the neutral phrasing, threads in r/costaricatravel were cited by Perplexity and Google AI Overviews for "Is Costa Rica safe for solo travelers?". On the experience phrasing, all four engines cited that community for the same question. Nobody needs to appear in r/AskReddit. They need to be in the community where their audience asks the question the engines are being asked. I explain how that works in the Reddit SEO ranking factors guide.

How Does This Compare With Third-Party Studies?

My numbers sit in the same neighbourhood as other studies, with differences that the methods explain. Nobody measures the same thing.

StudyDateWhat it measuredReddit result
byOG (this study)Oct 2026100 questions, 4 engines, share of answers citing Reddit21.3% neutral, 70.7% experience
Peec AIMar 202630 million US citations across five enginesReddit #1 or #2 on every engine
ProfoundAug 2024 to Oct 20254 billion+ citations, share of all citations3.11%, the most-cited domain
SemrushOct 2025248,000 cited Reddit posts, share of answers containing a Reddit link12.6% SearchGPT, 9% AI Mode, 3.5% Perplexity
Ahrefs20 Oct 2026Tracked Google AI Overview responses11.11% (745,302 of 6.71 million)
BrightEdgeJul 2026Reddit AI citations, Feb to Jul 2026About 84% growth; Reddit passed Wikipedia in ChatGPT

Source: the studies linked in the table; byOG AI Citation Study, 21 October 2026

Where my numbers differ most is Google AI Overviews. Ahrefs puts Reddit in 11.11% of tracked AI Overview responses, and I found it in 54.4% of neutral Overviews. I would not call either wrong. Ahrefs tracks a huge prompt set and counts the share of all responses, while my 100 questions were chosen as everyday buyer questions where a community opinion is useful, and I only counted queries where Google showed an AI Overview at all.

Perplexity is the next gap. Semrush found Reddit links in 3.5% of Perplexity answers in October 2025 while I found 31% in the neutral arm. The Perplexity I ran is the Sonar API, not the consumer product, and my questions are different, so I would not read that as a contradiction either.

What agrees across all of these is the direction. Peec found Reddit #1 or #2 on every engine, Profound put it at the top of the cited-domain list, and BrightEdge reports its AI citations growing through 2026. My result, Reddit cited in more neutral answers than any other website, is consistent.

What Does This Mean For Brands?

Four things, in the order I would act on them.

  1. The buyer's question decides everything. If your customers ask neutral questions ("best CRM for a small team"), Reddit appears in about a fifth of answers. If they ask what real users say, it appears in about seven in ten. Know which questions your buyers type.
  2. Which engine matters depends on your audience. Google AI Overviews had the highest neutral rate and Grok had the highest experience rate. A tool for developers and a hobby brand will see different engines favour them.
  3. Narrow communities get cited. A thread in a niche subreddit can be the source for a niche question. A brand does not need to compete in a million-member community when its own audience lives in a smaller one.
  4. Your own threads can be cited. My AI visibility tracker on 20 October 2026 ran 25 everyday questions that never mention Reddit through ChatGPT search and Grok. 5 of 50 answers cited a thread from my own subreddits: r/TravelEcuador and r/OCryptoCanada in ChatGPT, r/GoingToPeru, r/TravelEcuador and r/galapagostourism in Grok. That is small, but it is real, and it is what a subreddit that has been run for months looks like to an engine.

This is the work behind my AI visibility service: a set of tracked questions, logged each month, with the threads that answer them built and moderated by someone who is on Reddit daily. If you want to know where you stand today, the free audit starts there.

Second Check: Real Google Captures

The study above used API runs. As a second check, I captured real Google results on 21 October 2026 for 70 niche queries around my own subreddits (US desktop, one run per query). 62 of the 70 had an AI Overview, and 4 of those 70 cited one of my six subreddits: three Galapagos queries (r/galapagostourism) and one Cuenca query (r/TravelEcuador). That is a small, honest number, and AI Overviews change between runs.

Google AI Overview for galapagos souvenirs what to buy citing a r/galapagostourism thread
Google AI Overview for "galapagos souvenirs what to buy", captured via DataForSEO, US desktop, 21 October 2026.

What Are The Limits Of This Study?

  • One day, one run. I ran each question once on 21 October 2026. AI answers change from run to run, so a single run has noise.
  • 100 questions chosen by me. They are everyday buyer questions across ten categories, not a random sample of all searches.
  • Citations are not clicks. An engine citing a thread does not tell you whether anyone clicked it or acted on it.
  • The experience phrasing is steering. The 70.7% figure is what happens when you ask for what real users say. It is not the default rate.
  • Google AI Overviews only count where Google showed one. 52 answers had none.
  • Perplexity Sonar is the API model. It is not necessarily identical to the consumer product.
  • Only reddit.com links are counted. Answers that quote Reddit without a link would not show up.
  • The pilot was small and different. Without forcing ChatGPT to search, Reddit appeared in 1% of 200 answers. Forced search matters.

I would rather give you a number with its limits than a bigger number that falls apart when someone asks how it was made. If you rerun the study with your own questions, I would like to see whether the order of engines holds.

Questions About Reddit In AI Answers

How often do AI answers cite Reddit?

In my October 2026 study, 21.3% of neutral answers cited a Reddit thread (83 of 390) and 70.7% of answers cited one when the question asked what people who have tried it say (253 of 358). The rate varies by engine from 0% to 54.4% on neutral questions.

Which AI engine cites Reddit the most?

On neutral questions Google AI Overviews led at 54.4%, then Perplexity at 31%. On experience-phrased questions Grok led at 95% and ChatGPT search followed at 89%. The ranking changes with how the question is worded.

Does ChatGPT cite Reddit?

When I forced ChatGPT search to use web search, it cited Reddit in 0 of 100 neutral answers and 89 of 100 experience-phrased answers. It does not reach for Reddit unless the question calls for people's opinions.

Which topics get the most Reddit citations?

On neutral questions, Food and Cooking (30%), Travel (28.9%) and Local Services (25.6%) led, and Beauty and Personal Care (12.5%) was lowest. Each category is only about 40 answers, so treat the order as a hint.

Is my study the same as Semrush, Ahrefs or Peec?

No. They measure far larger prompt sets and different things, such as share of all citations or share of tracked responses. Mine uses 100 hand-chosen everyday buyer questions on four engines. The direction agrees: Reddit is among the most-cited domains.