Home / Blog / Reddit statistics 2026

Reddit Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue And Growth

The Reddit numbers I actually use, from Reddit's own filings, Pew, Semrush and others: users, quarterly revenue, geography, demographics and what they mean for a brand.

Reddit averaged 130.3 million daily active uniques and 514.6 million weekly active uniques in Q2 2026, up 18% and 24% year-over-year. Quarterly revenue reached $804.9 million, up 61%, with $762 million of it from advertising. Reddit has more than 100,000 active communities and more than 26 billion posts and comments.

130.3Mdaily active uniques
514.6Mweekly active uniques
$804.9MQ2 2026 revenue
61%revenue growth, year-over-year

I moderate seven subreddits and sell Reddit marketing for a living, so I read Reddit's shareholder letters the way other people read weather reports. This page collects the numbers I actually use: users, revenue, who is on the platform, where traffic comes from, and what the growth rates mean for a brand. Every figure links to its source. Where two sources disagree, I show both and say which is newer. If you want the question of whether the growth will last, I wrote that separately: is Reddit growing or declining.

How Many Users Does Reddit Have In 2026?

Reddit reports users as "uniques", meaning individual people counted once in the period, and splits them by day (DAUq) and week (WAUq). In Q2 2026 it averaged 130.3 million DAUq and 514.6 million WAUq, according to Reddit's Q2 2026 results filed with the SEC. The weekly number crossed half a billion for the first time.

Reddit Daily Active Uniques By QuarterMillions of daily active uniques (DAUq)
121.4 M Q4 2025 126.8 M Q1 2026 130.3 M Q2 2026

Source: Reddit quarterly results filed with the SEC, Q4 2025 to Q2 2026

MetricQ2 2026 (millions)Q2 2025 (millions)Change
Global DAUq130.3110.418%
U.S. DAUq53.250.36%
International DAUq77.160.128%
Logged-in DAUq52.649.37%
Logged-out DAUq77.761.127%
Global WAUq514.6416.424%
U.S. WAUq197.2181.09%
International WAUq317.4235.435%

Source: Reddit, Inc., Q2 2026 results

Read the table twice. International users grew 28% on a daily basis, the U.S. grew 6%. Logged-out users, who read without signing in, grew 27%. Logged-in users grew 7%. The headline is growth, but the growth is mostly readers, mostly outside the U.S. That matters if you sell to U.S. customers, because the people you can talk to in a thread are the logged-in ones.

How Much Money Does Reddit Make?

Reddit's Q2 2026 revenue was $804.9 million, up 61% year-over-year, the eighth consecutive quarter above 60% growth. Advertising was $762 million of that. Net income was $252.8 million, 31% of revenue and more than double the prior-year quarter. Full-year 2025 revenue was $2.2 billion, up 69% from 2024.

Reddit Quarterly RevenueRevenue in USD millions
427.7 M Q4 2024 392.4 M Q1 2025 499.6 M Q2 2025 584.9 M Q3 2025 725.6 M Q4 2025 663.4 M Q1 2026 804.9 M Q2 2026

Source: Reddit Inc. quarterly results, Q2 2026 shareholder letter

QuarterRevenue (USD millions)Year-over-year growth
Q4 2024427.771%
Q1 2025392.461%
Q2 2025499.678%
Q3 2025584.968%
Q4 2025725.670%
Q1 2026663.469%
Q2 2026804.961%

Source: Reddit, Inc., quarterly results through Q2 2026

Revenue dipped in Q1 2025 and again in Q1 2026 before climbing the next quarter, so quarter-to-quarter comparisons are choppier than the year-over-year ones. Analyst consensus puts full-year 2027 revenue at $4.47 billion, according to Yahoo Finance as of October 2026. That is a forecast, not a fact, and I treat it as such.

Another revenue line matters for AI: data licensing. Google licensed Reddit data in February 2024, reported at about $60 million a year, and OpenAI announced a partnership with Reddit in May 2024. Those deals are part of why Reddit content shows up in AI answers, which I measured in my AI citation study.

Where Do Reddit Users Live?

Mostly in the United States by traffic, but the balance is shifting. Reddit's own DAUq split shows international users already ahead of the U.S. in Q2 2025, and the gap has widened every quarter since.

QuarterU.S. DAUq (millions)International DAUq (millions)
Q2 202550.360.1
Q3 202551.664.4
Q4 202552.568.9
Q1 202653.573.3
Q2 202653.277.1

Source: Reddit, Inc., Q2 2026 shareholder letter

Website visits tell a different but compatible story. In September 2026 the United States accounted for 49.1% of reddit.com visits, or 2.37 billion, according to Semrush.

CountryShare of visitsVisits
United States49.1%2.37 billion
India4.08%196.7 million
Canada3.69%177.94 million
United Kingdom3.38%162.82 million
Germany3.2%154.02 million

Source: Semrush, September 2026

Different measures, different answers: Reddit counts people, Semrush counts visits to the website. The U.S. share of people is falling while it is still half of web visits. For a brand, the practical point is that English-language communities remain where the U.S. is, but translated and local-language communities are where Reddit's growth is.

Who Uses Reddit?

Younger adults, and more men than women. In Pew's January to June 2026 survey, 25% of U.S. adults said they use Reddit. Statista reports that as of April 2026 the global user base was 59.8% male and 39.7% female.

U.S. age groupShare who use Reddit
18 to 2940%
30 to 4935%
50 to 6418%
65 and over6%

Source: Pew Research Center, January to June 2026 survey

Pew's 2025 survey had 26% of U.S. adults using Reddit, up from 18% in 2021, per the Pew Americans' social media use report. The two surveys are not directly comparable, so treat the 25% and 26% as the same level rather than a decline.

If your customers are aged 30 to 49, Reddit covers more than a third of them in the U.S. That is a bigger share than most marketers assume, and a lot of those people are logged in and commenting, which makes them reachable.

How Fast Is Reddit Growing?

Fast, and the pace is slowing a little at the top line while it stays strong underneath. Daily actives rose from 121.4 million in Q4 2025 to 126.8 million in Q1 2026 and 130.3 million in Q2 2026. By my arithmetic, that is 4.4% growth in the first quarter and 2.8% in the second, roughly 7.3% over the half-year. Year-over-year, the Q2 figure is 18% up from 110.4 million.

MeasureQ2 2026Year-over-yearWhat it tells you
Revenue$804.9M+61%Eighth straight quarter above 60% growth
Net income$252.8MMore than doubled31% of revenue
Global DAUq130.3M+18%Daily readers and posters combined
Global WAUq514.6M+24%First quarter above half a billion
International DAUq77.1M+28%Fastest growing slice
U.S. DAUq53.2M+6%Slowest growing slice

Source: Reddit, Inc., Q2 2026 results; revenue growth as reported

One more calculation that I find useful: revenue per daily active unique. Dividing Q2 2026 revenue of $804.9 million by 130.3 million DAUq gives roughly $6.18 per daily user for the quarter. That is my arithmetic, not a figure Reddit reports, and it blends U.S. and international users who are worth different amounts to advertisers. Still, it shows why Reddit pushes so hard on advertising and on products such as Reddit Pro.

How Much Traffic Does Reddit Get?

Two tools, two numbers. Semrush measured 4.82 billion visits to reddit.com in September 2026 with an average session of 11 minutes 54 seconds. Similarweb recorded 4.2 billion visits in August 2026, ranking reddit.com seventh worldwide with 7.29% year-over-year growth, per its most visited websites report.

SourceMonthVisitsExtra detail
SemrushSeptember 20264.82 billionAverage session 11 minutes 54 seconds
SimilarwebAugust 20264.2 billionSeventh most visited website worldwide, +7.29% year-over-year

Source: Semrush, September 2026; Similarweb, August 2026

Do not add or compare those two: different months, different methods. Both say the same thing, though. Reddit is a top-ten site and visitors stay for nearly twelve minutes. That gives a thread that answers a buyer's question a real chance to do its work.

Visits are a different count from Reddit's own users. Reddit's uniques count people; the tools count sessions on the website. The growth rates will not match, and the website is only one way people reach Reddit.

How Much Does Reddit Show Up In AI Search?

This is the statistic category that has changed most in the last two years. Profound's analysis of more than 4 billion AI citations from August 2024 to late October 2025 found Reddit the single most-cited domain at 3.11% of citations across all models.

DomainShare of AI citations
Reddit3.11%
YouTube2.13%
Wikipedia1.35%
Forbes0.80%
NerdWallet0.47%
TechRadar0.44%
TripAdvisor0.43%
LinkedIn0.41%

Source: Profound, August 2024 to October 2025, across all models

Semrush's October 2025 study of 248,000 cited Reddit posts found Reddit links in 12.6% of SearchGPT answers, 9% of Google AI Mode responses and 3.5% of Perplexity answers, with Reddit ranking #2, #3 and #1 respectively as a cited domain (Semrush). My own run on 21 October 2026, 100 everyday questions through ChatGPT search with web search forced on, Grok, Perplexity Sonar and Google AI Overviews, found 21.3% of neutral answers citing Reddit, and I explain how in the AI citation study. If AI visibility is why you are reading this page, the AI visibility service is the practical version.

What Do Reddit Statistics Say About Buying Behaviour?

Reddit's own research with WPP, covering 13,000+ users, found that 77% visit two or more communities to validate a purchase decision (Social Media Today). This is Reddit-sponsored research, so read it as the company's view of its own audience, and treat the exact figure as the company's own survey.

The implication is simple. Showing up once is not enough. Buyers cross-check, so a brand needs a presence in more than one place, with the same story told consistently by real people.

One last scale check, using only Reddit's own figures. More than 26 billion posts and comments spread across more than 100,000 active communities works out, by my arithmetic, to about 260,000 items per community on average. The average hides a huge spread: a few giant communities and a very long tail of small ones, which is exactly where niche brand subreddits sit. The tail is where a focused community can become the best answer to a narrow question.

How Should You Read These Numbers?

Statistics pages tend to throw every figure on the table as if they were the same kind of thing. They are not. Before you quote any of these, check what is being counted and who counted it.

Source typeExamples on this pageHow I treat it
Reddit's own filingsDAUq, WAUq, revenue, net income, communities, postsThe primary source for company numbers. Audited by process, but selected to tell the company story.
Independent surveysPew usage by age; Statista gender splitGood for who uses Reddit. Survey samples carry margins of error, and the two Pew waves are not strictly comparable.
Traffic toolsSemrush visits and country shares; Similarweb rankEstimates built from panels and models. Compare within a tool, never across tools.
Citation trackersPeec, Profound, Semrush, my own studyAnswer very different questions. Use direction, not decimals.
Analyst consensus2027 revenue of $4.47 billionA forecast. It will be wrong by some amount.

Source: byOG classification of the sources used on this page

Two specific traps. The first is mixing users and visits: 130.3 million daily users and 4.82 billion monthly visits are different counts, and dividing one by the other tells you little. The second is treating a company's "uniques" as members. A unique counts someone who visited in the period, whether or not they have an account, and more than half of daily uniques were logged out in Q2 2026.

When two sources conflict on something both measure, I prefer the newest date and say "as of". When they measure different things, I show both and say so, which is why the traffic and AI sections above carry two numbers each.

What Do Analysts Expect Next?

The one forward-looking number I will quote is the analyst consensus: full-year 2027 revenue of $4.47 billion, per Yahoo Finance in October 2026. Against $2.2 billion of revenue in 2025, that would be roughly double in two years. It is a consensus forecast, and I have no view of my own on whether it will hold. I go further into the user-growth question, including logged-out traffic and Google dependency, in Is Reddit Growing Or Declining In 2026?.

What Do These Reddit Statistics Mean For Brands?

Three practical reads, all mine.

  1. Reach is real, but engagement is concentrated. Over half of daily users are logged out. They read threads. They do not post. A brand wins them by having the best answer sitting in a thread that ranks, not by posting more.
  2. Reddit is also a search surface. Reddit threads rank on Google, which I cover in the ranking factors guide. SISTRIX data from July 2026 had reddit.com as the 4th most visible domain in US Google, with growth peaking in October 2025 (SISTRIX).
  3. AI answers are a second channel. Peec AI's March 2026 analysis of 30 million US citations found Reddit the most cited domain across ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity and AI Overviews (Peec AI). In my own study 21.3% of neutral answers cited it.

The other side is revenue. Advertising was $762 million of Reddit's $805 million in Q2 2026, so Reddit's business depends on advertisers, and organic brand presence sits alongside paid. If you are weighing the two, see Reddit ads versus organic and the cost breakdown.

My takeThe statistic I find most useful is not the user count. It is that Reddit reports 100,000 active communities. Your customers are not "on Reddit". They are in two or three of those communities, and finding them is the work.

Questions About Reddit Statistics

How many users does Reddit have?

In Q2 2026 Reddit averaged 130.3 million daily active uniques and 514.6 million weekly active uniques, according to its results filed with the SEC. Weekly users crossed half a billion for the first time.

How much revenue does Reddit make?

Q2 2026 revenue was $804.9 million, up 61% year-over-year, of which about $762 million was advertising. Full-year 2025 revenue was $2.2 billion, up 69% from 2024.

Is Reddit profitable?

Yes. Reddit reported net income of $252.8 million in Q2 2026, equal to 31% of revenue and more than double the prior-year quarter.

What share of Americans use Reddit?

In Pew Research Center's January to June 2026 survey, 25% of U.S. adults said they use Reddit, including 40% of those aged 18 to 29 and 35% of those aged 30 to 49.

Where does Reddit traffic come from?

In September 2026 the United States accounted for 49.1% of reddit.com visits, followed by India (4.08%), Canada (3.69%), the United Kingdom (3.38%) and Germany (3.2%), according to Semrush.

Is Reddit still growing in 2026?

Yes. Daily active uniques rose 18% year-over-year to 130.3 million in Q2 2026, weekly actives rose 24%, and revenue rose 61%. Growth is fastest outside the U.S. (international daily users up 28%, U.S. up 6%) and among logged-out readers (up 27%, against 7% for logged-in).